Return to Texas Entomology - Compiled by Mike Quinn

Checklist of U.S. Cotton Stainers

Family Pyrrhocoridae - Red Bugs
Subfamily Pyrrhocorinae
Genus Dysdercus - The Cotton Stainers

Dysdercus Taxonomy and Distribution per Henry & Froeschner (1988)

Dysdercus Guérin-Méneville 1831

Range: Florida (West Indies)

 First reported from Florida by Van Duzee (1907)

Range: Arizona (Mexico to Columbia and Venezuela)

Range: Texas (Mexico to South America, Galapagos Islands) 

First reported from Texas by Barber (1906)

Range: California, Arizona, Texas, Florida (Mexico, Central America, West Indies)

First reported from California, Texas by Uhler (1876)
First reported from Florida by Barber (1914)

Synonym: Capsus mimus varieties a and b Say 1832 

Range: California, Arizona, Texas (Mexico to South America)

First reported from California, Texas by Uhler (1876)
First reported from Arizona by Morrill (1916)


Dysdercus albidiventris Stål 1854
        Type Specimen - Swedish Museum of Natural History
Dysdercus spendidus Distant 1883 
        Designated Image 14 - BCA

Range: California, Arizona, Texas (Mexico to Columbia and Venezuela)

First reported from California by Uhler (1876)
First reported from Arizona by Snow (1907)

Range: Texas (Mexico to Bolivia and Peru)

First reported from Texas by Torre-Bueno (1912)

Range: South Carolina, Georgia, Florida, Alabama (West Indies)

First reported from SC, GA, FL, AL by Ballou (1906)

Omitted U.S. Records:

Two specimens reported (Barber 1911) from New Jersey in 1896. Not recorded in U.S. since then.

U.S. record based on port interception or misidentification.

Locality in error or imported on cotton from Hispaniola. 


Amyot, C.J.B. & J.G.A. Serville. 1843. Histoire Naturelle des Insectes: Hemipteres. Paris: lxxvi + 675 pp.

Ballou, H.A. 1906. Cotton stainers. West Indian Bulletin 7: 64-85.

Barber, H.G. 1906. Hemiptera from Southwestern Texas. Science Bulletin of the Museum of the Brooklyn Institute of Arts and Sciences, 1(9): 255-289. 

Barber H.G. 1911. Pyrrhocoris apterus Linn. in the United States. Journal of the New York Entomological Society, 19: 111-112.

Barber, H.G. 1914. Insects of Florida. II. Hemiptera. Bulletin of the American Museum of Natural History. 33: 495-535.

Barber, T.C. 1925. Preliminary observations on an Insect of the Cotton Stainer Group new to the United States. Journal of Agricultural Research, 31: 1137-1147.

Blatchley, W.S. 1926. Heteroptera: or true bugs of eastern North America, with especial reference to the faunas of Indiana and Florida. Nature Publishing Company, Indianapolis. 1116 pp.

Carroll, S.P. & J.E. Loye. 1990. Male-biased sex ratios, female promiscuity, and copulatory mate guarding in a tropical seed-feeding bug, Dysdercus bimaculatus. Journal of Insect Behavior, 3(1): 33-48.

Distant, W.L. 1880-1893. Biologia Centrali-Americana. Insecta. Rhynchota. Hemiptera-Heteroptera. Volume I. R.H. Porter, London. 

Dysdercus text, pages 229-234
Dysdercus images, plate 21 

Doesburg, P.H. van, Jr. 1968. A revision of the New World species of Dysdercus Guérin Méneville (Heteroptera, Pyrrhocoridae). Zoologische Verhandelingen 97: 1-215. 

Henry, T.J. & R.C. Froeschner (editors). 1988. Catalog of the Heteroptera, or True Bugs of Canada and the Continental United States. E. J. Brill Academic Publishers, New York. 958 pp.

Herrich-Schaffer, 1842. Wanz. Ins. VI:  76, Tab. 206, Fig. 645.

Herrich-Schaffer, 1843. Wanz. Ins. VII: 19, Tab. 223, Fig. 701.

Hussey, R.F. & E. Sherman. 1929. General Catalogue of the Hemiptera: Fascicle III. Pyrrhocoridae. Smith College, Northhampton, MA. 144 pp. 

see pages 84-106 PDF

Linnaeus, C. 1758. Systema Naturae. (Systema naturae per regna tria naturae, secundum classes, ordines, genera, species, cum characteribus, differentiis, synonymis, locis. Tomus I. Editio decima, reformata.) Holmiae. i-ii + 1-824.

Morrill, A.W. 1916. Insect Pests of Interest to Arizona Cotton Growers. 8th Annual Report to the Arizona Commission on Agriculture and Horticulture, 45-49.

Say, T. 1832. Descriptions of new species of Heteropterous Hemiptera of North America. New Harmony, Indiana.

Say, T. 1824-1828. American Entomology, or Descriptions of the Insects of North America, 3 vol., Philadelphia.

Snow, F.H. 1907. Results of the entomological collecting expedition of the University of Kansas to Pima County, Arizona, in June and July 1906. Transactions of the Kansas Academy of Sciences, XX, part 2: 140-164.

Stål, C. 1854. Nya Hemiptera - Öfversigt af Kongliga Vetenskaps-Akademiens Förhandlingar elfte årgången N:o 8. p.236.

Stål, C. 1861. Nova methodus familias quasdam Hemipterorum disponendi - Öfversigt af Kongliga Vetenskaps-Akademiens Förhandlingar adertonde årgången XVIII: p. 198.

Torre-Bueno, J. R. de la. 1912. Records of Heteroptera from Brownsville, Texas. Hemiptera. Entomological News, XXIII: 120-122.

Uhler P.R. 1876. List of Hemiptera of the Region West of the Mississippi River, Including Those Collected During the Hayden Explorations of 1873. Bulletin of the United States Geol. Geog. Surv. Terr. 1: 267-361.

page 48

Uhler P.R. 1886. Check-list of the Hemiptera-Heteroptera of North America. Brooklyn Entomological Society, i + 32 pp.

Van Duzee, E.P. 1907. Notes on Jamaican Hemiptera. Bulletin of the Buffalo Society of. Natural History, Vol. VIII, pp. 3-79.

Van Duzee, E.P. 1918. Catalogue of the Hemiptera of American North of Mexico: Excepting the Aphididae, Coccidae and Aleurodidae. Vol. 2. University of California Press, Berkeley. i-xiv + 902 pp. 

pages 207-209.

Walker, F. 1850. List of the specimens of Homopterous insects in the collection of the British Museum, 1: 1-260.

Walker, F. 1858. Supplement. List of the specimens of Homopterous insects in the collection of the British Museum: 1-307. 

10 Sept 2009  © Mike Quinn / / Texas Entomology